System of Education in Azerbaijan
General secondary school education in the Republic of Azerbaijan consists of three levels - primary, general secondary, and full secondary education, and general secondary school education begins with six years of age. General secondary school education is conducted on relevant educational programs (curriculums). The general secondary school education in the country is implemented in schools of general education, special purpose schools, gymnasiums, lyceums, the primary and secondary vocational schools, as well as colleges and schools established under the auspices of higher educational institutions.
Primary education
Objective of the Primary education is to develop in children ability to read, write and compute, and to form in them primary knowledge about society and the nature, the elements of logical thinking, aesthetic, artistic taste and other properties. Primary education is conducted on appropriate educational program (curriculum). The primary education in the Republic of Azerbaijan begins with six years of age and covers the first four classes.
General secondary education
The purpose of secondary education is to form in pupils the culture of oral speech and writing, communication skills, logical thinking and creation of relevant knowledge and impressions on subjects included in curriculum and as well as on global civilization, to provide ability to use modern information and communication tools, the ability to determine the direction of future activity. General secondary education covers the fifth-ninth classes. The general secondary education in the Republic of Azerbaijan is compulsory. The final evaluation is done at level of general secondary education and the relevant document - the certificate is issued to pupils finished the education. Document on general secondary education is considered as a basis for continuing the next level of education.
Full secondary education
At the level of full secondary education the full realization of pupils' talent and ability, their preparation for independent life and profession selection, the formation of an active civil position of national and universal human values, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms and tolerance, ability to communicate in one or several of foreign languages, etc. will be provided. Full secondary education covers full mastering of education programs (curriculum) in all three levels. Specialization of education is provided at full secondary education (humanitarian, technical, natural and etc).
Full secondary education, being the last level of general secondary school education covers tenth - eleventh classes, and the final state attestation of the assessment knowledge of pupils is carried out. According to the results of the attestation the relevant state certificate of education is issued to graduates. Document on full secondary education is considered as a basis for continuation the next level of education.
Primary and secondary vocational education
The primary vocational secondary education provides the training of skilled worker on various arts and mass professions on the basis of general secondary education in accordance with the demands of society and the labor market. The first vocational-special education, regardless of form of ownership, is carried out in vocational educational institutions, different organizations, enterprises, labor market, employment agencies, and structures of educational institutions of the relevant fields, and it finishes by granting of professional ranks to graduates on relevant specializations.
The primary vocational-education is based on special education programs (curriculums). Graduates of the primary vocational schools on the basis of general secondary education are provided with relevant state document – certificate of education in addition to certificates on specialties. Secondary vocational education provides specialists with secondary school education on various specialties for manufacturing and service sectors in accordance with the requirements of the society and the labor market based on secondary education.
The secondary vocational education is implemented mainly in relevant structures of the colleges and higher educational institutions and finishes by issuance of sub-bachelor vocational-qualification degree. Those who are admitted to secondary vocational education institutions from the base of the general secondary education also get the full secondary education.
Secondary vocational education is arranged on the base of related educational programs (curriculums). Graduates who completed the secondary vocational education get the state document in accordance with the specimen. i.e. the diploma.
Document on the secondary vocational education gives the right of admission to institutions of higher education and is the basis for higher education at the next educational level.
Higher education
Higher education provides the training of high qualified specialist in view of requirements of society and labor market based on full secondary education and secondary vocational education.
Training of specialists in higher education institutions of Republic of Azerbaijan is of three cycled:
First cycle – baccalaureate;
Second cycle – the magistrate;
Third cycle - doctorate.
In Bachelor's degree of education level training of specialists in different fields of higher education shall be carried out on the wide profile. Graduates of bachelor degree of higher education are conferred with "bachelor", the highest degree of professional qualification. Area of activity of graduates from bachelor degree covers all areas with the exception of scientific research and pedagogic activity in higher education institutions.
At Magistrate education level the higher educated specialists entitled to right of engagement of scientific research and pedagogic activity in higher education institutions are prepared on specializations. Education on Master's degree ends with defense of master's thesis and graduates successfully defended the dissertation is conferred the "master" degree of the high scientific specialization. Each person successfully graduated from a degree of Master is provided with state document on higher education – the diploma of master.
Doctorate provides scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel’s preparation, upgrading of qualification and scientific degrees. Education at Doctorate is the highest level of education, and is implemented through doctorate in higher education institutions (as well in military educational institutions).
Doctoral degrees in the Azerbaijan Republic is of two-staged and following scientific degrees are determined:
1. Doctor of Philosophy, indicating the fields of science;
2. Doctor of Science, indicating the fields of science.
Magistrates and specialists equal to it may be admitted to 1st stage of doctorate of higher education institutions and scientific organizations, and PhD-s for 2nd stage as defined by the relevant executive authority. Rules and terms of conferring of scientific degree of doctors of Philosophy and Science are determined by the relevant executive authority. Admission of foreigners to Doctorates of higher education institutions and scientific organizations is implemented based on international treaties concluded by the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as on paid basis in accordance with contract concluded between higher education institutions and the foreigner.
Persons finishing the education at the doctoral degree and persons getting the relevant  scientific degree are provided with state approved document – diploma as defined by the rules. Conferring of degrees in the Republic of Azerbaijan is realized through dissertate. Staff of scientific–pedagogical sphere working at higher education institutions and scientific organizations is admitted to Dissertation education. Rules of admission in dissertation education level and conferring of scientific degrees are determined by relevant executive power body.