• American Didactics, English, State-of-the-Art Technology
• Small Working Groups in a Secluded Environment
• Networking Opportunities – Personal Contacts
From 1993 - 2004, the seminars took place at Schloss Leopoldskron, home of the Salzburg Seminars, an American foundation established in 1946 after World War II. In 2003, the Salzburg Stiftung of the AAF purchased Schloss Arenberg, which is now the site of the Salzburg Medical Seminars.
BEIC is coordinator of SMS in Azerbaijan beginning from 1997. More than 350 doctors from Azerbaijan took part at the seminars so far.
After participating at the seminars doctors can apply for observerships. The aim of the Medical Observership Program is to integrate seminar alumni into the international medical community by inviting them to spend up to 3 months, usually in one-month periods, at Austrian hospitals in 4 cities to improve their clinical skills. During their stay fellows are exposed to new operating techniques, treatment protocols and modern hospital management. They are able to establish long term collaborations with their Austrian colleagues in the form of ongoing studies between their respective institutions. More than 100 doctors from Azerbaijan already took part at observership program.
Application to the seminars is online via following link: