Application Deadline: July 31, 2023 (11:59 pm)
Participants are selected through an open, merit-based competition.  This prestigious award covers tuition and fees at a U.S. university, a monthly living stipend, health insurance, and international airfare.
Eligibility requirements
• Applicants must be citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan and/or be permanent resident qualified to hold a valid Azerbaijani passport. Permanent U.S. residents and persons with dual (Azerbaijan and U.S.) citizenship are ineligible. Applicants must reside in Azerbaijan.
• Applicants must have completed their undergraduate education.
• Applicants must be proficient in oral and written English.
• Applicants must be eligible for a J-1 visa, which requires the grantee to return to Azerbaijan for a minimum of two years at the end of the grant period.
• Applicants already studying in the U.S. are ineligible for a Fulbright grant.
• Applicants must receive a satisfactory medical clearance. (Selected applicants must meet U.S. university and health requirements, including immunization. Selected applicants must provide proof of full vaccination against COVID-19.)